Skip to content ↓

Meet our Governors

The school opened in September 1994 and with the valued support of the County Council and the Local Authority, has become a model of excellence in nursery education.

Over the past twenty five years the staff of the nursery school and the Governors have always aimed to provide the best nursery education for your child within a caring and structured environment. Through forming partnerships with parents,  local primary schools and other agencies, the nursery school has been able to set and maintain high standards.

The school has a board of Governors who are proud to be associated with the development of the nursery school and assure new parents and pupils that Gainsborough Nursery School will always aim to maintain high standards and provide the very best nursery education and environment for your child. In response to the Government’s agenda to provide high  quality places for 2 year olds, in May 2014 we opened our 2 year class, offering 24 places in a purpose built room.

Tim Elwess, Chairperson of our Governing Body

Our Governing body is:

Tracey Burnett who is appointed by the Local Authority and whose term is 1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023. 

Claire Cole who is appointed by the staff and whose term is 1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023.

Bev Kellet who is a co-opted governor whose term is 14 June 2021- 13 June 2025

Tim Elwess who is a co-opted governor whose term is 1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023.

Claire Blagden who is a parent and whose term is 9 July 2021- 8 July 2025                                                                                  

Harriet Harvey who is a parent and whose term is 1 April 2019 – 31 March 2023.

Laura Cook who is the Headteacher   

Gainsborough Nursery School Governing Body

Register of Interests and Attendance Details for Academic Year 2021-22 to date (Feb 2022)

 

 Name

Category

Appointed By

Date First Appointed

Current Term of

Office Details

Business

Interest

Relationships with the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives

Governor Roles in other settings

Governor Role

FGB Meetings

Attendance

Start Date

End Date (ToE) / Resigned (R)

Harriet Harvey

Parent

GB

01/04/2019

01/04/2019

31/03/2023

None

None

None

 

0 of 3

Claire Blagden

Parent

GB

09/07/2021

09/07/2021

08/07/2025

None

None

None

Safe-Guarding & SEN Governor

2 of 3

Mrs Laura Cook

 

HT

Ex-officio

01/09/2021

01/09/2021

 

HT at WPNS

Chair of Govs – Poplar Farm PS

LLE through CIT Learn Teaching School

Employee of GNS & WPNS (LCC)

Governor at Poplar Farm Primary School

 

3 of 3

Claire Cole

Staff

Staff

01/04/2019

01/04/2019

31/03/2023

Husband – builder

Employee of GNS (LCC)

None

Staff voice &

Health & Safety

3 of 3

Bev Kellett

 

Co-opted

GB

14/06/2021

14/06/2021

13/06/2025

None

None

None

Standards & Curriculum

2 of 3

Tim Elwess

 

Co-opted

GB

01/04/2019

01/04/2019

31/03/2023

None

None

None

Chair of Governors

3 of 3

Tracey Burnett

 

LA Rep

LA

14/06/2021

14/06/2021

13/06/2025

None

None

None

Vice-Chair of Governors

LAC & Vulnerable children

3 of 3

Vacancy

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Instrument of Government (Updated in Academic Year 19/20) states that the Governing Body shall consist of 8 Governors as follows:

2 Parent Governors  /  1 Headteacher  /  1 Staff  /  1 Local Authority  /  3 Co-opted Governors

The Governing Body did not appoint any committees in September 2021 – committees will be appointed ad hoc if needed

Pay – Meets as necessary to review whole school pay decisions prior to reporting in fact to FGB

Heads Performance Management Panel – Meets once yearly and makes a recommendation to Pay Committee regarding Headteacher’s Pay decision